Online Admission
NGP Arts

Department of Computer Applications

Overview

The Department of Computer Applications was established during the year 2007-2008 after the bifurcation from the Department of Computer Science. The Department provides blooming trends in cyberspace opportunities to the student and to meet the challenges in the world. The course provides a sound academic base from which an advanced career in computer application can be developed. This is an undergraduate program where students are exposed to various areas of computer applications including the latest developments keeping pace with the industry.

Courses

Duration

3 Years

Commencement

July

Intake

60 + 60

Eligibility

HSC pass

Vision

To provide quality education in the field of Computer Applications.

Mission

To create proper atmosphere for the expansion of knowledge in Computer Applications.

Academic Activites (2019-20)

Guest Lecture

S. No.

Date

Name and Designation of the Resource Person

Topic

Venue

Beneficiary

1.

04-Jul-19

Mr. NATHAN S M ,Application Engineer, Accent Techno Soft, Coimbatore

Internet of Things

Seminar Hall VI

BCA Students

2.

11-Jul-19

Mr. SAHUL HAMEED M , Sr. Technical Consultant , Hewlett Packard, Coimbatore.

Python Programming

Seminar Hall VI

BCA Students

3.

14-Aug-19

Mr. GOBINATH ARUMUGAM, Head, Training and Delivery, Xplore IT Corp, Coimbatore.

Cyber Security

Seminar Hall VI

BCA Students

4.

26-Aug-19

Mr. S. Naveen, Senior Project Engineer, Pantech ProEd Pvt Ltd, Chennai.

Machine Learning

Seminar Hall VI

BCA Students

Seminar /Workshop Conferences organized

S.No Date Nature of the Event Title of the Event Name & Designation of the Speakers

1.

17-Aug-19

Workshop

Workshop – Office automation and MOOC

Mrs. Nirmala A

Mrs. Gomathy K

Mr. Poorana senthilkumar S

Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Applications

2.

17-Aug-19

Seminar

Creating a brand new Website  & Digital Marketing 

Mr. Ragunathan, Chief Trainer, Technology Education Network, Coimbatore.

 

3.

26-Aug-19

Workshop

Cyber security

Mr.J.Jayakumar, Senior Cyber security Engineer, ADNOC, Dubai.

4.

06-Sep-19 and 07-Sep-19

Workshop

Cyber Security

Mr. GOBINATH ARUMUGAM, Head, Training and Delivery, Xplore IT Corp, Coimbatore.

5.

12-Sep-19 and

13-Sep-19

Workshop

– PC Hardware and Internet of Things (IoT)

Mr. karthik Eshwar & Mr. Kishor Kumar, IoT Engineer, Twirl Tact Technology Solution Pvt Ltd., Coimbatore

Mr.G.Anwar Bhsha,

Freelancer Trainer, ICT Academy, Salem

6.

25-Sep-19

Seminar

Seminar – Deep Learning in Artificial intelligence 

Dr. S.Krishnakumar, Senior Technician officer, DRDO, Chennai

Extension Activities

S.No Date Nature of the extension Place Students involved
1 17-Aug-19 Extension – community development Effective usage of Social Media Network Kovilpalayam Village III BCA Students

Awards and Prizes for Staff

S.No Name of the Staff Name of the Award Awarded by Cash Prize (If any) Date
1 Dr.G.Vennira Selvi Best Paper Work Award Dr.Nalla G Palaniswamy Award Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College 500 27.02.2020
2 Dr.R.Senthil Kumar Best professor-Research Contribution Dr.Nalla G Palaniswamy Award Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College - 500

Staff Recognitions

S.No Name of the Staff Acted As Name of the Programme Date Venue
1 Dr.G.Vennira Selvi Resource Person National Seminar 03.02.2020 ST.Terasa Womens College,Nagarkovil
2 Dr.R.Senthil Kumar Resource Person National Level workshop 09.08.2019 Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies ,Tiruchengode.

Staff Participation

S.No Date Name of the Faculty Name of the Workshop/FDP/Training Programme College

1.

12-Mar-20 to 14-Mar-20

Dr.R.Senthil Kumar

FDP on Artificial Intelligence

Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology

2.

16-Mar-20

Dr.D.Devi Aruna

FDP on Neural Network and deep Learning

Sri Ramakrsihna College of Arts and Science

3

29-Aug-19 & 30-Aug-19

Dr.G.Vennira Selvi

Workshop on converting the research work into worth commerialization

Bharathiar University

4

26-Sep-19

Dr.R.Nithya

National Seminar on Ethical hacking and Cyber Security

Hindusthan College of Arts and Science,Coimbatore

 

5

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Dr.R.Kousalya

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

6

27-May-19 to 02-Jun-19

Dr.A.Nirmala

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

7

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Dr.G.Vennira Selvi

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

8

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Dr.R.Senthil Kumar

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

9

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

P.Dinesh Kumar

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

10

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mrs.K.Gomathy

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

11

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mrs.Bharathi Anbarasan

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

12

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mr.S.Poorana Senthilkumar

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

13

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mrs.B.Ramya

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

14

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Dr.D.Devi Aruna

 

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

15

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mrs.K.Kavitha

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

16

27-Jul-19 to 02-Jul-19

Mr.K.Vishnu Gobal

Seven Day Faculty Development Programme on NAAC Revised Accreditation Framework and OBE Assesment Methodology

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

Staff Presentation

S.No Date Name of the Faculty Name of the Conference Name of the title College

1

27-Sep-19

Dr.G.Vennira Selvi

7th National Conference on Recent Trends and Advances in the Field of Information Technology.

Distributed Connected Dominating Set for Wireless Sensor Network.

Karpagam Academy of Higher Education

2

27-Sep-19

Dr.A.Nirmala

7th National Conference on Recent Trends and Advances in the Field of Information Technology.

 

Karpagam Academy of Higher Education

3

27-Sep-19

Ms.BharathiAnbarasan

7th National Conference on Recent Trends and Advances in the Field of Information Technology.

Rainwater Harvesting Information Technology Trends

Karpagam Academy of Higher Education

4

27-Sep-19

Ms.K.Kavitha

7th National Conference on Recent Trends and Advances in the Field of Information Technology.

Certificateless Hybrid Signcryption for Cloud Storage

Karpagam Academy of Higher Education

5

12-Dec-19

To 14-Dec-19

Dr.R.Kousalya

3rd International Conference on IoT in Social ,Mobile,Analytics and Cloud

Architecture for Interactive Internet of Things to estimate optimal Architecture for Temperature with multiphase in crop insurance payout system

SCAD Institute of Technology

6

25-Sep-19 to 26-Sep-19

Dr.R.Kousalya

3rd International Conference on computional vision and bio inspired computing

Recurrent Neural Network for content based image retrieval using image captioning model.

RVS Technical Campus

7

23-Jan-20

Dr.R.Kousalya

3rd National Conference on Advanced Computing

Authentication of users by RTL value in FOG Computing

Bharathiar University

8

28-Feb-20&29-Feb-20

Dr.D.Devi Aruna

2nd International Conference on Research trends in Computing Technologies

Epilepsy Seizure Detection in EEG Signal using K-Modes Clustering Technique

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

9

28-Feb-20&29-Feb-20

Dr.C.Kumuthini

2nd International Conference on Research trends in Computing Technologies

Improving Database Security in Cloud Computing

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

10

28-Feb-20&29-Feb-20

Mrs.K.Gomathy

2nd International Conference on Research trends in Computing Technologies

Improving Database Security in Cloud Computing

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

11

28-Feb-20&29-Feb-20

Dr.A.Nirmala

2nd International Conference on Research trends in Computing Technologies

Map-Reduce Technique for efficient Big Data Search Processing

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

12

28-Feb-20&29-Feb-20

Dr.A.Nirmala

2nd International Conference on Research trends in Computing Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT):Definitions,Challenges and Recent Research Directions

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College

Staff Publication

S.No Name of the Faculty Title Journal Name ISSN / ISBN No. Date of publishing Vol. No.

1

R.Nithya

Student’s Affinity towards Group Chats provking NDL and NPTEL Registrations”

International Journal of Scientific research and Reviews

Vol 8,Issue 2,pp.2941-2950,June 2019,ISSN No:2279-0543

2

R.Nithya

 

Identifying the Sentiments Behind WHATsAPP Group Chats

International Journal of Computer Engineering and Applications

Vol 9,Issue 6,pp.1-9,June 2019,ISSN:2321-3469.

3

Dr.R.Kousalya

,”Performance Evaluation of Data Mining Techniques Using Cancer Dataset”,

International Journal of Research and Analytical Reviews (IJRAR),

 

Volume 6, Issue 2, June 2019, ISSN 2349-5138)

 

4

Dr.G.Vennira Selvi

3D Holograms-Projections of the Future

Journal of Emerging Technologies and Innovative Research,

Volume 6,Issue 6,June 2019,ISSN:2349-5162.

 

5

 

Bharathi Anbarasan

3D Holograms-Projections of the Future

Journal of Emerging Technologies and Innovative Research,

Volume 6,Issue 6,June 2019,ISSN:2349-5162.

 

6

P.Dinesh Kumar

Analysis of Crime Detection using Data Mining Techniques

International Journal of Computer Science and Engineering,

Volume 7,Issue 10,October 2019,ISSN:2347 2693.

 

7

Dr.R.Kousalya,”

Ensemble Hybrid K- Means and DBSCAN Clustering Algorithm – HDKA for Cancer Dataset

 

”,International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE),

Volume-8 Issue-4, November 2019. Page No.: 6036-6040, ISSN: 2277-3878.

8

Dr.A.Nirmala

,”Brain Tumor Segmentation using Multi level Thresholding using Fuzzy Entropy

”,International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering(IJRTE),

Volume-8,Issue-5,January 2020,Page 2641-2643,ISSN:2277-3878.

 

9

Dr.A.Nirmala,”

Image Quality Metrics for Brain Image Segmentation

”,Journal of Emerging Technologies and Innovative Research(JETIR),

Volume 7,Issue 1,January 2020,ISSN:2349-6162.

 

10

Dr.A.Nirmala

Brain Tumor Image Segmentation Using Kernel Based Fuzzy C Means Clustering(KFCM) Algorithm”,

International Journal for Research in Engineering Application &Management,

Volume 5,Issue 10, January 2020,ISSN:  2454-9150.

 

Staff / Student Consultancy

S.No Name of the Staff / Student Area of Consultancy Duration Place where Consultancy was offered Amount
1 Bharathi Anbarasan Technical Consultant June 2018- till Date TMS(TexManage), Coimbatore 480 (6 Months)

Students Participation

S.No Date Name of the Students Event College Inter Collegiate / Inter Departmental Prizes won

1

25-Jul-19

Dhivya G

Treasure Hunt

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College

Inter-Department Competition

Ist Prize

2

25-Jul-19

Sridhar D

Treasure Hunt

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College

Inter-Department Competition

Ist Prize

3

25-Jul-19

Arsathkhan S

Fun Food

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College

Inter-Department Competition

IIIrd Prize

4

03-Sep-19

D.Karthika

Bug Fix

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Department of Information Technology

Inter-Department Competition

Winner

5

03-Sep-19

K.Nishanth Kumar

Bug Fix

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Department of Information Technology

Inter-Department Competition

Winner

6

03-Sep-19

N.Deepak

Bug Fix

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Department of Information Technology

Inter-Department Competition

Runner

7

03-Sep-19

M.Mallikaarjun

Bug Fix

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Department of Information Technology

Inter-Department Competition

Runner

8

20-Dec-19

A.Jayanandhini

Powerpoint Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts Science for Women

State Level Intercollegiate Meet

II nd Prize

9

20-Dec-19

S.Srinidhi

Powerpoint Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts Science for Women

State Level Intercollegiate Meet

IInd Prize

10

02-Nov-20

A.Jayanandhini

Powerpoint Presentation

Nehru Arts and Science College

State Level Intercollegiate Meet

Ist Prize

 

Archive (2015-2019)

 
 

Faculty Details

01. Professor and Head
Selvakumar
Dr. R. Kousalya
M.C.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.

kousalya@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 19 years | Industry: 3 years | Research: 15 Years

Specialization

Data Mining

View Profile
02. Associate Professor
Mrs.A.Nirmala
Dr. A. Nirmala
M. C. A., M. Phil., Ph. D.

nirmala@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 18 years | Research: 6 Years

Specialization

Image Processing

View Profile
03. Associate Professor
Kumuthini
Dr.C.Kumuthini
M.C.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.

kumuthini@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 13 years | Research: 5 Years

Specialization

Networking

View Profile
04.Associate Professor
Senthil Kumar
Dr. R.Senthil Kumar
MCA., M.B.A., Ph. D.

senthilkumar.r@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 13 years | Research: 7 Years

Specialization

Computer Networks, MANETs

View Profile
05. Assistant Professor(SG)
Ms.K.Gomathy
M.C.A., M. Phil.

gomathyk@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 14 years | Research: 4 Years

Specialization

Networking

View Profile
06. Assistant Professor(SG)
Mr.P.Dinesh Kumar
M.C.A., M. Phil., (Ph. D)

dineshkumarp@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 13 years | Industry: 2 Years

Specialization

Data Mining

View Profile
07. Assistant Professor
Ms.B.Ramya
M.C. A., M. Phil., (Ph. D.)

ramyab@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 8 years | Industry: 2 Years

Specialization

Networking , Artificial Intelligence

View Profile
08. Assistant Professor
Dr. D. Devi Aruna
M.C. A., Ph. D.

drdeviaruna@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 7.7 years | Research: 3 Years

Specialization

Network Security, Data Mining

View Profile
09. Assistant Professor
Mrs.K.Kavitha
Ms.K.Kavitha
M.C.A., M. Phil., (Ph. D.)

kavitha.k@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 7 years | Research: 2 Years

Specialization

Cloud Computing

View Profile
10. Assistant Professor (English)
Vishnugobal
Mr. K. Vishnugobal
M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., M.Sc (PSY)., (Ph.D)

vishnugobal@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 5.5 Years

Specialization

English Language Teaching, Phonetics, Soft Skill

View Profile

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • To provide students with a strong foundation in the mathematical, logical skills and Programming ability to solve and analyze computing problems to prepare them for graduate studies, consultancy and higher learning.
  • To inculcate in students professional and ethical attitude, effective communication skill, teamwork, and an ability to relate computer applications to global perspective issues and social context.
  • To excel with problem solving and programming skills in various IT Fields.
  • Students will demonstrate their ability to adapt to a rapidly changing environment by having learned and applied new skills and new technologies.
  • To train future industry professionals
  • To continue a lifelong professional development in computing that contributes in self and societal growth.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

On the Successful Completion of the Programme, the following are the expected outcomes

PO Number PO Statement
P01 Understand the concepts of key areas in computer Applications
P02 Develop student’s profession and ethical attitudes ,effective communication, team work and logical proficiency
P03 Apply knowledge of mathematical ,algorithmic and computing skills
P04 Make use of modern tools and techniques to develop software
P05 Develop practical skills to fulfill the needs of industry and society

Highlights and Achievements

Notable Personalities Visited our Department
  • Mr.Mukesh Jain Educationist, Author, Coach and Techno-Biz Leader, Mumbai
  • Mr.I.L Narasimha Rao, Project Manager, Center for Development of Advanced Computing,Hyderabad.
  • Mr.A.Padmakumar Head-Global Pursuitat, Microsoft, Hyderabad
  • Dr.G.Hemanth Kumar Professor, Mysore University, Mysore
  • Dr.A.Saradha Head, Dept.of Computer science and Engineering,IRTT, Erode
  • Mr.Arvind Sivaraj, WIPRO Technologies, Bangalore
  • Dr.N.Sivanandam, Prof & Head, Dept.of Biomedical Engineering, P.S.G College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Mr.Ramprakash Jayabalan ,Product Specialist Technical from CTS ,Coimbatore
  • Dr.S.N.Geethalakshmi, Dept of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University for Women, Coimbatore

Student Achievements

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/ Best Paper Award/ Symposiums/ Workshop

S.No Date Student Name Event/Project Title Organizer Prize
Academic Year 2018-2019
1. 11-Sep-18 Devanand KavinRaj Quiz PG & Research Department of Computer Science
III
2. 11-Sep-18 Poovarasan Treasure Hunt ,Connections PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
3. 11-Sep-18 Akash
Mohammed Meeran.M
Paper Presentation PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
4. 11-Sep-18 Kavin Raj Connections PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
5. 11-Sep-18 Santrhosh Kumar Photoshop PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
6. 11-Sep-18 Vignesh , Kavin , Liju Treasure Hunt PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
7. 12-Sep-18 Nithish Kumar Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
I
8. 12-Sep-18 Vikashini Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
9. 12-Sep-18 Loganyaki Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
III
Academic Year 2017-2018
1. 14.07.2017 CibiChandran S I BCA A
Thurkkeeswaran I BCA B
Wastechnology Dept. of Computer Technology,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
3. 26-09-2017 Narmatha S II BCA A
Dhivya M
II BCA A
Paper Presentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
4. 26-09-2017 Ranjith Kumar J D III BCA B
Sivanandam S
II BCA B
Quiz Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
5. 26-09-2017 Gayathri J III BCAB
Shifani Maheshwari
III BCA B
Debate Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
6. 03-01-2018 B. Surya
R. SivaKumar
Quiz Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
7. 03-01-2018 M. Divya
S. Narmatha
PaperPresentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
8 03-01-2018 R.B. Aravindhan
R. Vishnu
N. Deepak
T. VishnuBharath
Treasurehunt Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
9 03-01-2018 S. Bumineela
R. Monica
PosterPresentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
10 02-02-2018 P. Kamali
M. Kanmani
Minute to win Pioneer College of Arts and Science
II
11 09-02-2018 R. Sivakumar Debugging Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
I
12 09-02-2018 D. Kishore
V. Praveen
Connections Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
II
13 09-02-2018 R. Sivakumar
D. Kishore V. Praveen
Infosium Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
Overall Champion
14 23-02-2018 J.D. Ranjith Kumar Star of the Gateway PSG College of Arts and Science
I
15 23-02-2018 J.D. RanjithKumar
T. VishnuBharath
Quiz PSG College of Arts and Science
I
16 01-03-2018 S. SathishKumar
J. Edison
Debugging Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
17 01-03-2018 J.D. RanjithKumar
M. Nishanth
Make a knot Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
18 01-03-2018 M. RameshKrishna Gamming Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
Academic Year 2016-2017
2 15.07.2016 Abdul Hakeem.K – III BCA A
Sridhar.E – III BCA B
Naveen Kumar.S – III BCA B
Keerthana Priya.K – III BCA A
Treasure Hunt Dept of computer Technology Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
3 10.08.2016 B.Shifani Maheshwari – II BCA B
J.Gayathri – II BCA B

Paper Presentation
Dept of commerce Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
4 17.08.2016 J.Gayathri – II BCA B
Shifani.B – II BCA B
Paper Presentation Dept of International Business,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
5 7.09.2016 P.Soundar raj – III BCA A
M.Milton – III BCA A
Web Designing Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
6 7.09.2016 J.Nandhini – III BCA A
P.C. Divya Priya – III BCA A
Debugging Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
7 7.09.2016 M.Naveen Kumar – III BCA A
C.Kousik –III BCA A
Product Launch Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
8 30.09.2016 A.Dilip –II BCA B Pencil Sketching Nehru aeronautical College, Kuniamuthur
III
9 30.09.2016 Miruthiun Jayan.R – II BCA B Best Actor Nehru aeronautical College, Kuniamuthur
I
11 3.2.2017 S.Chandru – II BCA B
R.Miruthiun Jayan – II  BCA B
G.Siva Chitambaram – II BCA B
K.Sheik Sahul Hameed – II BCA B
J.D.Ranjith Kumar – II BCA B
Sell Knack Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
I
12 3.2.2017 J.D.Ranjith Kumar – II BCA B
M.Nishanth – II BCA B

Quiz
Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
I
13 3.2.2017 R.Miruthiun Jayan – II  BCA B
G.Siva Chitambaram – II BCA B
K.Sheik Sahul Hameed – II BCA B
Comp-U-Verbatim Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
II
14 6.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A
S.Satheeshkumar-II BCA A
Hacking Sri Jayendra Saraswathi Arts and Science College
I
16 9.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A Paper Presentation SNMV College of Arts and Science
I
17 9.2.2017 N.Vishnu – II BCA B Paper Presentation SNMV College of Arts and Science
I
18 11.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A Paper Presentation SNR SONS College
II
19 11.2.2017 N.Vishnu – II BCA B Paper Presentation SNR SONS College
II
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 06.10.2015 N.ManiArumugam – III BCA A
B.Aravind – III BCA A
Quiz Dept of Biochemistry
I
02. 22.09.2015 II BCA A
1.Nivethitha.P
2.Janani.R
3.divya Priya.P.C
4.Pavithra.S
5.Keerthana Priya.K
6.Dheeraj.S
7.John Charles.U
8.Milton.M

II BCA B
1.S.preethi
2.G.Nandhini
3.S.Geethanjali
4.V.C.Dharani

I BCA A
M.Karthi
C.Selvapathy
C.SathishKumar
Conference Sri Ramakrishna mission vidhyala
-
03. 23.09.2015 Kiranraj.A-III BCA A
Dharun –III BCA A
B.Krasoth –III BCA A
Sasi sowdhanini –III BCA A

Saraumathy.R III BCA B
Nivetha.R III BCA B
Indira.R _ III BCA B

Saravanan.S – II BCA A
J.Nandhini – II BCA A
Divya Priya.PC - II BCA A
Manoj.P – II BCA A
Naveenkumar.M – II BCA A
Dheeraj.S – II BCA A

G.Divya Prabha – II BCA B
P.Jennifer – II BCA B
ICTACT Youth leadership summit Codissia ,Coimbatore
-
05. 18.07.2015 S.Saravanan - II BCA A
Divyapriya – II BCA A
Marketing Dept of computer Science
I
06. 18.07.2015 C.Manikandan-II BCA A
V.SaravananKumar – II BCA B
Quiz Dept of computer Science
II
07. 18.07.2015 D.Soundarraj- II BCA A
B. Aravind - III BCA A
Web Designing Dept of computer Science
III
08. 19.07.2015 S.Satheeshkumar – II BCA A
N.Maniarumugam – III BCA A
Deception Dept of commerce
III
09. 10.07.2015 R.Gowri Shankar-III BCA A
J.D Ranjith Kumar-I BCA B
Quiz Dept of computer Technology
I
10. 10.07.2015 A.KiranRaj- III BCA A
C.M.Vishnupriya – II BCA B
Web Designing Dept of computer Technology
II
11. 10.07.2015 K.Samual Jacob – III BCA B
C.Sathish Kumar – I BCA A
Poster Presentation Dept of computer Science
I
Academic Year 2014-2015
01. 13.03.2015 A.Pavithra – II BCA A
V.Sangeetha – II BCA A
R.Indira – II BCA B
R.Nivetha – II BCA B
Fun World Sasure Academy of Engineering
I
02. 19.03.2015 U.Manu prasadh – III BCA A Debugging SNS College of Technology
I
03. U.Manu prasadh – III BCA A Web Designing
I
04. 21.02.2015 D.Abinaya – III BCA B
M.R.Nandhini – III BCA B
Cerebruz Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
05. D.Abinaya – III BCA B Wingslick
I
06. 20.02.2015 U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Web design RVS College of Computer Applications
I
07. U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Debugging
I
08. A.Gayathri – II BCA B
A.Pavithra – II BCA B
Debugging
II
09. Dhushanthini- III BCA B
M.Naveena – I BCA B
Paper Presenation
II
10. 17.02.2015 S.sangavi-II BCA A
T.Dharun – II BCA A
Poster Creation Nanda Arts and Science College
II
11. G.Ranjitha – III BCA A Debugging
I
12.      
13. 17.12.2014 U.Manuprasath – III BCA A Debugging Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of technology
I
14. 24.09.2014 P.Gowri Shankar – II BCA A
R.Vignesh-II BCA A
Quiz CMS College of Science and Commerce
II
15.
19.09.2014 & 20.09.2014
S.Sekar – III BCA B
T.K.Jeenath – III BCA B
S.Satheesh Kumar – III BCA B
M.Rajesh- III BCA B
Ad-Zap KGISL Institute of Information Management
II
16. N.Mani Arumugam -II BCA A Sherlock Hulmes
I
17. V.Avishkar – III BCA A
U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Code Whiz
III
18. 12.09.2014 R. Sathya Moorthy
P.Jothi manikandan,
M.Kaviya Priya
Swathika .S - I BCA B
Dance Competition(FOLK) CMC Medical College
III
20. 11.09.2014 B. Krasoth  – II BCA  A Tamil Poem Writing Dr. N.G.P Arts & Science College
I
21. Sekar.S – III BCA  B Tamil Essay Writing Dr. N.G.P Arts & Science College
III
22. Vivek Biswas
N. Mani arumugam - II BCA A
Paper Presentation Sri Krishna arts and Science College
II
23. 19.08.2014 B.Dushanthini-III BCA B Web Designing NGM Arts and Science College
II
24. Sekar.S-III BCA B
Jeenath.T.K III BCA B
Marketing NGM Arts and Science College
II
25. 14.08.2014 A.Kiranraj-II BCA A
Saravana Kumar - I BCA B
Poster Presentation Dept of computer Science
I
26. B.Dinesh Babu-II BCA A
U.Manu Prasath-III BCA A
Web Designing
III
27. 01.08.2014 R.Yamuna-II BCA A Slogan Dept of Nutrition
II
28. 17.07.2014 R.Hari Prasad-III BCA B
GowriShankar-II BCA A
Quiz Dept of commerce
I
29. 11.07.2014 M.Gokulraj-III BCA A
G.Pranesh III BCA A
Movie Making Dept of commerce with finance
I
30. 09.07.2014 R.Amritha-III BCA A
K.Naveen-I BCA B
Poster design Dept of computer Technology
III
Best Practices
  • Encouraging students by making them presenting papers every month inside their classes.
  • Every year, first UG students presenting about themselves through "ITS ME" program.
  • Every month we are conducting class committee meeting.
  • Thought for the day is given by our department students every day.
  • Dress Code and Discipline was checked by our department staffs everyday
top