NGP Arts

Department of Management Studies

Overview

Management is an emerging profession which enjoys high social status and recognition in the society. Today there is a great need of formal education in the management principles, techniques and skills among the young boys and girls to cope with the development of industries and IT education. Business management with computer applications will certainly help the students to specialize in the areas of business like production, finance, personnel, marketing and systems. Management is a multi - dimensional and multi- colored discipline coupled with our day to day life. The practice of management, as a matter of fact, dates back to the emergence of human civilization. This course includes various wings like basic principles of management, marketing, production, accounting and systems. The course also enriches the quantity and equality of group performance which in turn provides competence and integrity among the students. There is a great attention towards management education, due to the growing significance of management, combined with an immense interest on the part of practitioners, researchers and social scientists. It also enriches the marketing skill of the students, since effective marketing system in necessary for high level of economic activity. The course also highlights the factors like understanding, prediction and control of human behavior in organizations. The students are modulated by providing information on production function, which is gaining more prominence among all functional areas of management. Production function offers a competitive edge to a firm in various ways- inventory turns, greatest flexibility and reduced wastage. Production of goods and service were to based on new technologies to bring about increased foreign participators in trade. Students are taught on how to trade in stock exchanges, building up of the financial infrastructure and operations in the early period of their study.

Courses

Duration

3 Years

Commencement

July

Intake

60 + 60

Eligibility

HSC pass

Duration

3 years(FT) / 4 years(PT)

Commencement

November

Intake

Eligibility

MBA with 55% or above

Duration

2 years for M.Phil / 3 years for MBA Graduates

Commencement

June & November

Intake

Eligibility

M.B.A. / M.Phil with 55% or above.

Vision

To make the department a supreme center of Academic Excellence and to ensure better quality education to its prospective learners to become good entrepreneurs

Mission

The mission is to offer Right quality education to enable the students to be dynamic managerial persons or employable graduates and to inculcate among them the Ethical, Moral and Social Values.

 

Academic Activites (2021-22)

Guest Lecture/Invited Lecture

S-No

Date

Name and Designation of the Resource Person

Topic

Venue

Beneficiary

1

22-Apr-22

Ms. Sowmiya A

International Corporate Trainer

Founder of Thoughtx

Coimbatore

Focus and Fear

Seminar

Hall

2

11-Apr-22

Mr. Jayaprakash

Digital Marketing Trainer

FITA Academy

Coimbatore

Transforming Students into Industry Ready Workforce

Seminar

Hall

3

28-Dec-21

Dr.M.Saranya Devi B.D.S.,

District Consultant

Mr.K.Murali Krishnan M.S.W.,

Social Worker

Mr.Thoufiq M.S.W., M.B.A.,

Psychologist

District Tobacco Control Cell

Office of Deputy Director of Health Services

Coimbatore

Drug Abuse among the Youth

Google meet: wtb-xtrh-svn

(II & III Yrs)

4

06-Dec-21

Ms.Tharani Priya Hari Krishnan

Precious Impressions

Coimbatore

Impact of Digital Marketing Development on Entrepreneurship

Google meet: wtb-xtrh-svn

(I, II & III Yrs)

5

01-Nov-21

Dr.Ellangothai M

Assistant Professor

Department of English

Vellalar College for Women

Erode

Enhancing Communication Skill

Google meet: wtb-xtrh-svn

I yrs

6

25-Sep-21

Dr.Santhosh Lal P.K

Assistant Professor

School of Management Studies

Ajeenkya DY Patil University

Pune, Maharashtra

Challenges and Opportunities in the

Management Education

Google meet: wtb-xtrh-svn

Students

7

18-Aug-21

Prof. Swetha Puneet

IT & Systems

IBS – Bangalore

(Jointly Organized with Department of Computer Science with Cognitive Systems)

“Artificial Intelligence”

Through Zoom

Students

Alumni Interaction

S.No

Date

Resource Person

Topic

Venue

1

23-Apr-22

Birunthika Sathasivam

(Batch: 2017-20)

Project Executive

International Institute of Health Sciences (Pvt) Ltd.,

Sri Lanka

Present Scenario of Economy in Sri Lanka

Seminar

Hall

2

26-Mar-22

Ms. S.Nivetha Devi

(Batch: 2016-19)

HR Associate

Calpion Software Technologies

Coimbatore

Yoga for Inner Peace

Seminar

Hall

3

24-Mar-22

Mr.Mukul Sharma

(Batch: 2015-18)

Leeds Beckett University

United Kingdom

Higher Education in Foreign Universities

Google meet: fbe-cxoj-aey

(III yrs)

4

08-oct-21

Adv.Mohammed Asif. P (Batch: 2007-10) Lawyer, Trademark Attorney, Manjeri, Malappuram District, Kerala.

Legal Aspects of Creating Brands

Google meet: wtb-xtrh-svn (III yrs)

Seminar / Workshop Conferences organized

S.No

Date

Organised by / Venue

Topic

Name of the Faculty Attended / Resource Person

1 13-Dec-21 Conference Hall (II Yrs) Case Study Discussion Dr.R.Indumathy
M.B.A., M.Phil., PGDPM., Ph.D. Senior Assistant Professor Department of Management Studies Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology Coimbatore
2 17-Nov-21 to 19-Nov-21 School of Management Studies,
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam, Erode Dist
Virtual Hands-on Workshop on “Building Personal and Business Information Websites using CMS” Mrs.N.Kiruthika
3 03-Sep-21 Kongu Business School, Kongu Engineering College, Erode Research Clinic Mrs.N.Kiruthika
4 01-Sep-21 to 04-Sep-2021 School of Management Studies, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam, Erode Dist Virtual Hands-on Workshop on Visual Analytics (Excel & Tableau) Mrs.N.Kiruthika

Staff Participation

S.No Date Name of the Faculty Name of the Workshop/FDP/Training Programme College
1 16-Mar-22 & 17-Mar-22 Dr. V.Abirami Two Day Virtual National Level Conclave on "Upskilling Students in Higher Education – An Introduction" PSG College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore
2 04-Oct-21 to 08-Oct-21 Mrs.N.Kiruthika FDP Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
3 21-Sep-21 to 23-Sep-21 Dr.R.Ashok Kumar FDP Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal College, Sivakasi
4 23-Aug-21 to 28-Aug-21 Mrs.N.Kiruthika FDP Hindusthan College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore
5 26-Jul-21 to 01-Aug-21 Dr.S.N.Selvaraj FDP Karpagam Academy of Higher Education

Staff Publication

S.No Name of the Faculty Title Journal Name ISSN / ISBN No - Date of publishing Vol- No- Impact Factor SCI/WoS/UGC/SSCI/Scopus

1

Dr. S.Mohan

&

V.Shiva Tharani

An Analysis of the Floriculture Exports of India

International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT)

Volume10, Issue 4, April 2022 pp.308-317

ISSN 2320-2882

7.97

2

D.Geethamani

Predicting Length of Stay of Patients using Data Engineering and Ensemble Based Models

Indian Journal of Natural Sciences

Volume12, Issue 69, December 2021 pp.35462-35468

ISSN 0976-0997

1.733

3

Dr.V.Abirami

&

Mr.R.Venkatesan

A Study on Causes and Remedies of Stress Among Private Higher Secondary Teachers in Coimbatore

International Journal of Research and Analytical Reviews (IJRAR)

Volume 8, Issue 4, November 2021 pp.149-152

E-ISSN 2348-1269

P-ISSN

2349-5138

5.75

Students Participation

S.No Date Name of the Student Organized by Name of the Programme Topic / Event

1

24-Apr-22

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Department of English

KPR College of Arts Science and Research

Coimbatore

International E-Quiz on World Shakespeare Day

E-Quiz

2

08-Apr-22

Pramod G.S

(201BM041)

PG & Research Department of Management

Hindusthan College of Arts & Science

Coimbatore

Inter-Collegiate Meet

Best Manager

Connection

3

31-Mar-22

Bhoovanesh V

(211BM008)

Thirunayan K

(211BM047)

Ajay B

(211BM103)
Navinesh Kumar S

(211BM134)

Department of Management

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science

Coimbatore

Inter-Collegiate Meet

Business Quiz

4

30-Mar-22

Dharani Priya N

(191BM003)

Saranya V S

(191BM040)

Subhadhra S

(191BM047)

Nivetha N

(191BM032)

Sneha G

(191BM146)

Indira L

(191BM116)

Indhumathi S

(191BM115)

Pradeepa S

(191BM134)

Department of Management Studies

SNS College of Technology

Coimbatore

National Level Meet for UG Students

TOUR DE FORCE

Treasure Hunt

Arunpandi J

(191BM101)

Sethupathi L

(191BM144)

Naveen Kumar G

(191BM130)

Gowrisankar K

(201BM019)

Suman S.M

(201BM0851)

Sanjai K

(201BM046)

Deepak Kumar S

(201BM014)

Rozhok

Gandhi T

(201BM018)

Hema J

(201BM025)

Minithra M

(201BM038)

Sariga K S

(201BM047)

Agalya M

(201BM103)

Dharshini B

(201BM113)

Hema S

(201BM122)

Swetha M

(201BM154)

Talent Show

Lakshitha A

(201BM131)

Gowsi G

(201BM119)

Thilak S

(201BM157)

Meenakshi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Varsha R

(201BM160)

Indhuja M

(201BM123)

Arunkumar A

(201BM106)

Sudharshan B

(201BM152)

Best Management Team

Jegathish

(211BM016)

Sivasankar

(211BM044)

Photography

5

22-Mar-22

&

23-Mar-22

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Kaamadhenu Arts and Science College

Sathyamangalam

Quiz Competition

Quiz

6

19-Jan-22

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Department of Computer Applications
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women

Coimbatore

Intercollegiate Competition

Under DBT Star Status

Quiz Buzz

7

17-Nov-21

to

19-Nov-21

Kavi Priya K

School of Management Studies,

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam,

Erode Dist

Three Days Virtual Hands-on Workshop

Virtual Hands-on Workshop on Building Personal and Business Information Websites using CMS

8

31-Oct-21

&

01-Nov-21

Sudhishna J

(191BM048)

Department of Commerce with Regtail Marketing,

PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

Vigilance Awareness Week – 2021

National Level Quiz

Pramod G S

(201BM041)

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

9

24-Oct-21

Rahul S

(201BM141)

Department of English,

KPR College of Arts Science and Research, Coimbatore

International E-Quiz on Power of Modern English Grammar

International
E-Quiz

10

23-Oct-21

Laksitha A

(201BM131)

Department of English,

KPR College of Arts Science and Research, Coimbatore

International E-Quiz on Power of Modern English Grammar

International
E-Quiz

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Varsha R

(201BM160)

11

23-Aug-21

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

Department of Commerce with BPS and Campus to Corporate Club,

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

A National Level E-Quiz Program

MIND FEST – 2k21

Pramod G S

(201BM041)

12

26-Jul-21

Meenachi Sundaram S

(201BM133)

School of Mathematics & KPR Qwizards Club,

KPR College of Arts Science and Research, Coimbatore

Universal
E-Quiz on Freedom India

Universal
E-Quiz

Varsha R

(201BM160)

 

Archive (2016-2021)

 
 

Faculty Details

01. Professor and Head
Selvakumar
Dr.S.Mohan
MBA., M.Phil., PGDCA., NET., Ph.D.

mohan@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 21.1 years | Industry: 2 years

Specialization

HR, Marketing

View Profile
02. Professor
Abirami
Dr.V.Abirami
MBA., M.Phil., PGDCA., M.Sc. (Psy.)., Ph.D.

drabirami@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 15.4 years | Research: 12 Years

Specialization

Human Resource, Marketing, Psychology

View Profile
03. Associate Professor
Selvakumar
Dr.S.N.Selvaraj
MBA., M.Phil., Ph.D.

selvaraj@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 14.2 years | Industry: 7.5 Years | Research: 2 Years

Specialization

Finance and HR

View Profile
04. Assistant Professor
Selvakumar
Mr.R.Venkatesan
MBA., M.Phil., PGDED., (Ph.D.)

venkatesan@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 11.9 years

Specialization

HR & Marketing

View Profile
05. Assistant Professor
Ragukumar
Dr.A.Ragukumar
M.A., M.B.A., PGDED., Ph.D.

aragu@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 11.6 years

Specialization

Finance and HR

View Profile
06. Assistant Professor
Rukmathan
Dr.R.Rukmathan
MBA., Ph.D.

rukmathan@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 8.10 years | Industry: 2 years

Specialization

Marketing & HR

View Profile
07. Assistant Professor
Govindaraju
Mr.R.Govindaraju
MCA., M.Phil.

govindaraju.r@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 6.10 years

Specialization

Advanced Networking

View Profile
08. Assistant Professor
Santhiya
Ms.V.Santhiya
B.Sc., MBA

santhiya.v@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 5.3 Years

Specialization

Marketing and HR

View Profile
09. Assistant Professor
Saranya
Ms.V.Saranya
M.Sc., M.Phil.

saranyav@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 2 Years

Specialization

Data Mining with Bioinformatics

View Profile
10. Professor - Visiting Faculty
Dr. J. Sivakumaran
MBA., M.Phil., PGDPM., PGDMM., Ph.D.

Experience

30 Years

 

 

View Profile
11. Professor - Visiting Faculty
Mr. T.C. Dinamani
M.A., M.L., MBA., PGDPM., PGDC & FS

Experience

25 Years

View Profile
12. Professor - Visiting Faculty
Mr. C. Tamilselvan
M.Sc., PGDMM., MBA.

Experience

30 Years

View Profile

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • The programme aims to provide students with the career opportunity in the field of production, finance, marketing, human resource and systems.
  • It emphasizes a mix of skill set in the managerial aspect and information technology aspect which are required by the industry.
  • The programme affords the comphrensive inputs in terms of qualities required to become an entrepreneur.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

On the Successful Completion of the Programme, the following are the expected outcomes

PO Number PO Statement
P01 Specialize in the functional areas of business management such as Production, Finance, Human Resource, Marketing and Systems.
P02 Acquire various skill sets like communication skill, interpersonal skill, decision making skill, accounting skill, marketing skill, analytical skill and technical skill.
P03 Influence the student to become entrepreneur with social responsibilities.
P04 Meet the requirements of the corporate with contemporary knowledge to acquire high standards.
P05 Gain proficiency in using computer technology in business administration.

NGP EXPO

Main Motto- "to develop Entrepreneurship skills, Leadership skills, Marketing skills, Communication skills…"

BRAND EXPO

Main Motto- " to create the awareness about different brands and their features …"

Students' Intermediate Programme

Roots Business School, Hyderabad had visited our college for an Intermediate Programme under the title "Hidden Faces of Human Development" as a part of their Industrial visit. Six students from our department had presented papers on various topics.

Students' Participated In Indian Institute Of Management, Calcutta

Our students have participated in International Intercollegiate Competition – "Carpediem-2014" conducted by IIM, Calcutta, held on 01.02.2014 and 02.02.2014. Our students won Cash award of Rs.1500 in JOKAROADIES and received Certificates of Merit.

  • Silver Stalin – Selected for National Junior Hockey Team
  • M.VenkateshPrabhu- Secured First Place in Bharathiar University Inter College Power Lifting competition and also secured 8th place in the National level inter University competition.
  • Mr.A. Dharun from I BBA (CA) has got two bronze medals in All India University meet.

Best Practices

  • Journal Club
  • NGP Expo
  • Best Outgoing Student Award (By the Department)
  • Students' workshop
  • Students' Counseling
  • Students' Feedback
  • Notice Board Activities
  • Extension Activities
  • Alumni Interaction
  • Placement Training
  • E-learning

Students Achievements

Prizes Won in Paper presentation / Project Contest / Best paper Award/ Symposiums / Workshop

S.No Date Student Name Organized By / Chair Person Event / Topic Prize
Academic Year 2021 - 2022
STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS
1 15.12.2021 Meenachi Sundaram S (201BM133) Department of Management, Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore Intercollegiate Competition Nature Photography 1st Prize
INTER DEPARTMENT COMPETITIONS

1

20.04.2022

Varun M (211BM144)

Thilak B.L. (211BM141)

Smart Investors Competition

Department of Commerce Finance

Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College

1st Prize

2

30.03.2022

Kamalesh S

(211BM114)

Aswin K

(211BM107

Short Topic Presentation

Department of Commerce

Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College

1st Prize

ONLINE COURSES COMPLETED BY STUDENTS
1 201BM041 Pramod G S COURSERA Financial Markets 07.06.2021
Academic Year 2020 - 2021
1 02.11.2020 to 30.11.2020 Praveen S (201BM161) Nehru College of Management Photography Tantalize 2020 Virtual Competition Certificate of Excellence
Academic Year 2019 - 2020
STUDENTS’ WORKSHOP

1

27.07.2019

Coral Team

(A-Section)

Quiz, Acting and On the spot topic.

Conference Hall

Winner: Sardonyx

Runner: Diamond

2

Coral Team

(B-Section)

Riddles, Non-verbal Communication and Finding CEO

Conference Hall

Winner: Sardonyx

Runner: Emerald

3

07.12.2019

Pearl Team

(A-Section)

Quiz, Advertisement, Product Selling and 2 minutes talk..

Conference Hall

Winner: Sardonyx

Runner: Lapiz Lazuli

4

Pearl Team

(B-Section)

Quiz, Mono-act, and Find Colour Game

Conference Hall

Winner: Sapphire

Runner: Topaz

5

14.12.2019

Sardonyx Team

(B-Section)

Riddles, Solo Performance, and Team Manager

Conference Hall

Winner: Pearl

Runner: Diamond

6

04.01.2020

Sardonyx Team

(A-Section)

Ball on the Basket, Colour Cups, and Building Blocks, and On the Spot Topic.

Conference Hall

Winner: Emerald

Runner: Lapiz Lazuli

SPORTS TOURNAMENTS

1

04.08.2019

M.Manikandan

(191BM024)

Running – 5km

Kovai Athletic Club - Genesis

Second

2

14.08.2019 &

16.08.2019

M.Manikandan

(191BM024)

Running – 10000 mts

Coimbatore District Athletic Association

First

Running – 5000 mts

Third

3

06.10.2019 to

08.10.2019

M.Manikandan

(191BM024)

Running – 10000 mts

Taminadu Athletic Association

Second

Running – 5000 mts

Third

Academic Year 2018 - 2019
INTER COLLEGE COMPETITIONS

1

19.07.2018

Reshma R K

Kalam Students Awareness Council – Venue: DRNGPASC

Essay Writing Competition

Second

2

06.09.2018

Nandhini R

Gayathri R

Anupriya B

Suba Sri D

Rezia N

Kongunadu Arts and Science College, Coimbatore

Business Plan

First

Bavadharani K J

Quiz

Second

3

03.01.2019

Karthick Venkatesh

Tamilselvan R

Mathan Kumar R

Haridharshan Ramasamy

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women

Brain Storming

Second

INTER COLLEGE TOURNAMENTS

1

17.10.2018

Pradeep V

Long Jump

– 6.80 Mts

Bharathiar University

First

2

Suriya T

4 x 400m Relay

Bharathiar University

Second

INTER DEPARTMENT COMPETITIONS

1

26.09.2018

Bavadharani K J

Nivedhitha R J

Quiz

Department of Chemistry

Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College

Second

Kavin Siddharath B

Soap Carving

First

Devenderan S

Vaikundamani N

Connections

Second

2

29.01.2019

Stephen Japakumar S

Praveen Kumar B

- III BBA (CA)

Shoot-um-up (short film)

Department of International Business

Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College

Third

Kishore C

Sri Haran V

- I BBA (CA)

MIMEMA (MEME)

First

STUDENTS’ WORKSHOP

1

04.10.2018

Topaz

(Section B)

Turncoat, Flag and Currencies, Adzap

Conference Hall

Winner: Diamond

Runner: Ruby

2

Coral

(Section B)

Just a Minute, Finding Slogan, Finding CEO

Conference Hall

Winner: Topaz

Runner: Emerald & Sappier

3

Topaz

(Section A)

Miming, Quiz, Logos and Personalities

Conference Hall

Winner: Ruby

Runner: Lapiz Lazuli

4

Lapiz Lazuli

(Section A)

Quiz, Connection, Just a Minute

Conference Hall

Winner: Topaz

Runner: Sardonyx

Academic Year 2017 - 2018
1 15-Sep-17 M.Sivakumar R.Ramakrishnan National Conference on “Winning the Marketing War: Challenges & Responses”/ Pricing Strategies P.K.R Arts College for Women Presentation
2 15-Sep-17 C.Sakthivel S.Gokul National Conference on “Winning the Marketing War: Challenges & Responses”/ Media Responsibility P.K.R Arts College for Women Presentation
3   18-Aug-17 S.Keerthana Training Programme /Disaster Management and First Aid NSS, Disaster Management Authority, South Range Tamil Nadu ,Dr.N.G.P.Arts and Science College Presentation
4 26-Sep-17 & 27-Sep-17 E.Rajkumar Nishanth V.Dineshkumar Puja Kashyap Pandya Nikita M Shah S.Samson K.Dhanabalan Training Programme /Healthcare Analytics Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology Presentation
INTER DEPARTMENT COMPETITIONS
1 14-Jul-17 A.Rajkumar P.Elango – I BBA CA Waste Technology Department of Computer Technology, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College Second
2 24-Jul-17 K.Dhanabalan M.Jeevanantham – III BBA CA Brain Teaser Department of Commerce with PA, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College First
3 24-Jul-17 K.Swathi Mariamma Stevan E.Rajkumar Nikita M Shah – III BBA CA Best Management Team Department of Commerce with PA, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College First
4 11-Aug-17 H.Nilesh – III BBA CA Patriotic Voice Department of International Business, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College First
5 06-Nov-17 J.Rajadurai Sports/Boxing Tournament for Men Bharathiar University First
6 16-Dec-17 Mukul Sharma Inter-College Competition/Group Singing Providence College for Women, Coonur First
7 09-Feb-18 B.Anupriya T.Anitha R.Gayathri D.Mythili R.Nandhini R.Padmavathi S.Pavithra Devi N.Rezia S.SathyaPriya T.Shanmugapriya D.Subasri C.Boopalan K.Kavikumar M.Pavithran M.Sanjay Kumar Hindumathi Yalmozhiasika J.Jeevikashree T.ShanmugaPriya V.Sreejith M.Sreemathi A State Level Colloquium on “Parsing Current Indian Banking Scenario”/Parsing Current Indian Banking Scenario Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore Paper Presentation
8 05-Feb-18 Srinidhi V Inter-College Competition/Stitch Story Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore First
9 05-Feb-18 To 10-Feb-18 V.Srinidhi KCT YUGAM- Kolly Quiz/ Resurrection / Oodles of Google / Marketing in a Digital World/ Entrepreneurship Workshop Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore Participation
10 08-Feb-18 Jagadesh R Vaikundamani N Saikisan K H Praveen Kumar S Inter-College Competition/AD-ZAP Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Second
11 NongpokNganb Singh Jeevanantham M Inter-College Competition/Facial Painting First
12 Vadivel Rajkumar E Vivek C.P Hariprasanth Inter-College Competition/Simulation First
13 09-Feb-18 KavinSiddarth Princela R Inter-College Competition/Art Out of Waste Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies First
14 Bavadharani K.J Santhiya P Inter-College Competition/Q Fiesta (Business Quiz) First
15 Rajkumar E Inter-College Competition/Best Budding Manager First
16 Venkatesh S Sarankumar R Gowtham K Vigneshkumar T Inter-College Competition/MasteroGespann (Best Mgt. Team) Second
18 12-Feb-18 Srinidhi V Inter-College Competition/Poster Presentation Centre for Women Development, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
20 15-Feb-18 Mukul Sharma Inter-College Competition/MakeXcels -  Talent Hunt 2K18 Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Third
21 K.Ranchana N.Jenifer Williams Inter-College Competition/MakeXcels - Word Power Second
22 K.Vadivel N.Hari Prasad Inter-College Competition/MakeXcels – Treasure Hunt First
23 16-Feb-18 Sonaa V – I BBA (CA) Sports Achievement/200 Meter Running Dr. N. G. P Arts & Science College First
24 13-Feb-18 R.Padmavathi – I BBA (CA) TEDXSKCET/ The UNNOTICED 1st Edition Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, CBE Presentation
25 02-Mar-18 Yuvashankar P SenthilBalan Govindaraju A BIT MAN Fest ‘18/Paper Presentation School of Management Studies, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Presentation
26 05-Mar-18 V.Tamizharasu, V.Muralitharan, S.Surya HOTPOT Restaurant(Started) at Coimbatore Coimbatore Own Business Launch
27 13-Mar-18 P.Santhiya of II BBA (CA) - Dr. N. G. P Arts & Science College Proficiency
28 30-Mar-18 Nikita M Shah of III BBA (CA) - Bharathiar University, Coimbatore. Swami Vivekananda Youth Achievers Award 2017
29 08.04.2018 Rajadurai J – II BBA (CA) Sports Achievement Boxing – Senior Men – 60-64 kg Kumaraguru Martial Arts Championship,  Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore First / Gold Medal
30 10-Apr-18 S.Deepika of III BBA (CA), Department of Management Studies is awarded as “Best Outgoing Student” of Department during the period 2015-2018
Academic Year 2016-2017
INTER DEPARTMENT COMPETITIONS
1 19-Aug-16 E. Dhanasekar International Conference on Services Marketing- Taking the Show Abroad /E-Service P.K.R Arts College for Women Paper Presentation
2 19-Aug-16 K.Parthipan International Conference on Services Marketing- Taking the Show Abroad /E-Service Quality in Government Sectors P.K.R Arts College for Women Paper Presentation

3
19-Aug-16 K.S.Tharunn International Conference on Services Marketing- Taking the Show Abroad /Service Quality on Customer Satisfaction in Indian Service Industry P.K.R Arts College for Women Paper Presentation
4 19-Aug-16 B.KalaiVani M.Priyanka International Conference on Services Marketing- Taking the Show Abroad /Consumer Behaviour and Services P.K.R Arts College for Women Paper Presentation
5 19-Aug-16 S.Soorya Narayanan S.Krishanth International Conference on Services Marketing- Taking the Show Abroad /Consumer Behaviour and Services P.K.R Arts College for Women Paper Presentation
6 11-Jan-17 SaravanakumarP Vivin M Sangeetha T Kamatchi E Sivaranjini R International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/Marketing Management Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
7 11 -Jan-17 Meena S International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ Information Technology Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
8 11-Jan-17 Meena S International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ Business Marketing Strategy for the Entrepreneur Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
9 11-Jan-17 Archana N Iswarya S International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ Towards a Theory of Entrepreneurial Action Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
10 11-Jan-17 Aarthi S Keerthana D International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ Entrepreneurship (Women as a  Entrepreneur in India) Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
11 11-Jan-17 Rajkumar E Thamizharasu V KavinSiddarth Vaikundamani KarthikVenkatesh S M Mohamed Ansar Sureka R SriSruthi P International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ Human Resource Management Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
12 11-Jan-17 Kousalya S Pavithra S Dineshraja K Arun M Tamilselvan R Mathankumar R International Conference on Sustainable Changing Scenario of Business and Economic Environment/ General Management Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Paper Presentation
INTER COLLEGE COMPETITIONS
1 10-Aug-16 S.Soorya Narayanan Best Manager Kongunadu Arts and Science College First
2 10-Aug-16 S.Krishanth G.Akilandeshwari Business Plan Kongunadu Arts and Science College First
3 10-Aug-16 M.Thiyagarajan E.Dhanasekar MIME Kongunadu Arts and Science College First
4 10-Aug-16 S.Subashini P.Gowri Mehandhi Kongunadu Arts and Science College Second
5 10-Aug-16 Mukul Sharma Adzap Kongunadu Arts and Science College Third
6 10-Aug-16 M.Balaji S.Gajan Quiz Kongunadu Arts and Science College Second
7 08-Sep-16 Mukul Sharma Solo Singing Sri Krishna Arts and Science College First
8 17-Sep-16 Mukul Sharma Compose and Sing Sacred Heart College First
9 20-Oct-16 S.Soorya Narayanan Best Manager NHRD IGNITE’16 First
10 20-Oct-16 K.Dinesh Raja Paper Presentation NHRD IGNITE’16 First
11 20-Oct-16 ElgovanGoutham Intelligent Mind NHRD IGNITE’16 Second
12 24-Dec-16 S.Soorya Narayanan Best Manager KG College of Arts and Science First
13 24 -Dec-16 Kiruthika K Krishanth S PriyalinyMarimuthu SajaneSundarraja Product Lauch KG College of Arts and Science First
14 24 -Dec-16 Kiruthika K Krishanth S Business Proposal KG College of Arts and Science First
15 24-Dec-16 Micheal Jude Green Art KG College of Arts and Science Second
16 11-Jan-17 to 13-Jan-2017 Krishanth S Soorya   Narayanan S Nikitha M Shah Tamileneeyal R Kavya R Thiyagarajan M 7th IIMA Conference on Marketing in Emerging Economics/ Psychology and Marketing Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad Paper Presentation
17 10-Jan-17 Rajkumar E Nilesh K Vivek CP Jenifer Williams N Busi-X’17 – Simulation Hindusthan College of Arts and Science First
18 10-Jan-17 Barathraj S Mukul Sharma DevikaNileshSoni Vadivel K Busi-X’17 – Ad-Zap Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Third
19 27-Jan-17 S.Soorya Narayanan Best Manager Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode First
20 27-Jan-17 S.Krishanth B.KavinSiddharth Wealth From Waste Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode First
21 27-Jan-17 M.Balaji Paper Presentation Kongu Arts and Science College, Ed First
22 27.01.2017 M.Balaji S.Gajan Business Quiz Kongu Arts and Science College,Erd First
23 27-Jan-17 M.Jeevanantham Solo Dance Kongu Arts and Science College, Ed Second
24 27-Jan-17 DevikaNileshSoniM.Balaji S.Gajan S.Barathraj P.Santhosh Ad Zap Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode First
25 27-Jan-17 S.Barathraj P.Santhosh K.Parthipan C.P.Vivek S.Sathish MIME Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Second
26 03-Feb-17 Naveen S Vignesh K Sridharan G NOVAC’EST T-20 Sri Krishna Adithya College of Arts and Science First
27 03-Feb-17 Tharunn K S Parthipan K NOVA C’EST Marketing Sri Krishna Adithya College of Arts and Science Third
28 04-Feb-17 Balaji M Srishta’17 Quiz Sasurie Institutions First
29 09-Feb-17 Thiyagarajan M Cybertron’17 Gaming Dr.N.G.P.Arts and Science College First
30 15-Feb-17 SithambaramGajan Balaji M Make Excels Talent Hunt 2k17 Quiz Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode First
31 15-Feb-17 Michael Jude Abraham Praveen Kumar M Make Excels Talent Hunt 2k17 Dumb Charades Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Second
32 15-Feb-17 Krishanth S KavinSiddarth B Talent Hunt 2k17 Best out of Waste Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Third
33 15-Feb-17 SivalingamKrishanth SithambaramGajan Barathraj S Balaji M Tamileneeyal R Make Excels Talent Hunt 2k17 Adzap Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Third
34 15-Feb-17 Subashini S Kalaivani B Biznets’17 Mehandi Kongunadu Arts and Science College First
35 15-Feb-17 Ananthan V Dineshraja K Biznets’17 Headship Combat Kongunadu Arts and Science College Third
36 15-Feb-17 Vignesh K Tharunn KS Sridharan G Naveen S Parthipan Mebin CB Biznets’17 Adzap Kongunadu Arts and Science College Third
37 16-Feb-17 Balaji M SithambaramGajan Soorya Narayanan S JeganathanJanagan Arthashastra 2017 Best Management Team SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore First
38 16-Feb-17 SivalingamKrishanth DevikaNileshSoni SajaneSundraraja Tamileneeyal R Arthashastra 2017 Adzap SNS College of Engineering First
39 16-Feb-17 Barathraj S Parthipan Sathish S Vivek C P Sridhar Arthashastra 2017 Mime SNS College of Engineering Second
40 23-Feb-17 DevikaNileshSoni Barathraj S SajaneSundararaja SivalingamKrishanth Challenge 2017 Adzap PPG Business School, First
41 23-Feb-17 Soorya Narayanan S Challenge 2017 Best Manager PPG Business School Second
42 23-Feb-17 Mukul Sharma Challenge 2017 Solo Song PPG Business School Second
43 23-Feb-17 Balaji M Challenge 2017 Paper Presentation PPG Business School Third
44 25-Feb-17 SivalingamKrishanth Soorya Narayanan S DevikaNileshSoni CASCALL 2K17 B-Scense PSG College of Arts and Science Third
45 28-Feb-17 Soorya Narayanan S Krishanth S Intellect 2K17 Posture Making Dr.SNSRajalakshmi College of Arts and Science First
46 28-Feb-17 Balaji M SithambaramGajan Intellect 2K17 Connexion Dr.SNSRajalakshmi College of Arts and Science First
47 28-Feb-17 Balaji M Intellect 2K17 Paper Presentation Dr.SNSRajalakshmi College of Arts and Science First
48 28-Feb-17 Balaji M SithambaramGajan Intellect 2K17 Business Quiz Dr.SNSRajalakshmi College of Arts and Science First
49 04-Mar-17 Bharatraj S Tamileneeyal R Krishanth S MAGMA-2017 Product Launch School of Management Studies Jay Shriram Group of Institutions First
50 04-Mar-17 SithambaramGajan Balaji M MAGMA-2017 Business Quiz School of Management Studies Jay Shriram Group of Institutions Second
51 04-Mar-17 Balaji M MAGMA-2017 Paper Presentation School of Management Studies, Jay Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur First
52 04-Mar-17 SajaneSoundararaja MAGMA-2017 Product Launch School of Management Studies, Jay Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur First
53 08-Mar-17 SivalingamKrishanth Equiliber Meet – Brand Wars Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology First
54 08-Mar-17 SivalingamKrishanth Equiliber Meet – Idea Planet Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology First
INTER DEPARTMENT COMPETITION
1 13-Jul-16 M.Balaji S.Gajan Inter Department Competitions /Quiz Department of BCom(PA) Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College First
2 13-Jul-16 M.Gopalakrishnan Inter Department Competitions /Memory Power Department of Bcom(PA) Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
3 13-Jul-16 S.Navukarasan V.Karthick Inter Department Competitions /Connection Department of Bcom(PA) Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
4 13-Jul-16 S.Soorya Narayanan Inter Department Competitions /Best Manager Department of Bcom(PA) Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
5 15-Aug-16 S.Nivedha Devi Inter Department Competitions /Solo Dance Fine arts Association Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore Third
6 15-Aug-16 N. Jenifer Inter Department Competitions /English Oratorical Fine arts Association Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore Third
7 15-Aug-16 B. KaviSiddharth SenthilPrabhu Renold Leonie J.Thangaraj B.Praveen Kumar ElayaBharathi KarthickVenkatesh Monish Inter Department Competitions /Group Dance Fine arts Association Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
8 17-Aug-16 M.Balaji S.Gajan Inter Department Competitions /Quiz MIB Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore First
9 23-Aug-16 M.Balaji S.Gajan Inter Department Competitions /Quiz Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Second
10 23-Aug-16 M.Gopalakrishanan C.Balakumar Inter Department Competitions /Connection Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College Second
11 23-Aug-16 S.Manikandan Inter Department Competitions /Tamil Speech Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College Third
12 23-Aug-16 C.Kameshwaran Inter Department Competitions /Spell Bee Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Third
13 23-Aug-2016 E.Gowtham Inter Department Competitions /PPT Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Third
14 23-Aug-16 S.Subhashini T.Sowdharya Inter Department Competitions /Meganthi Department of BioChemistry Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College, Third
15 23-Dec-16 SithambaramGajan M.Balaji Inter Department Competitions /Quiz NGP FEST 2016 Fine Arts Association, Dr.NGP Arts and Science College First
16 23-Dec-16 SithambaramGajan M.Balaji Inter Department Competitions /Tamil SollArivom Second
17 23-Dec-16 M.Balaji DevikaNileshSoni Inter Department Competitions /Turncoat Debate Second
18 23-Dec-16 S.Krishanth Inter Department Competitions /Ice Cream Stick Modelling Third
19 06-Jan-17 R.Kishore Kumar Michael Jude Abhraham Inter Department Competitions /Temporary Tattoo – Face Painting Department of Microbiology, Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College Second
20 10-Jan-17 Final Year Students Inter-Collegiate Management Meet Hindusthan College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore Overall Championship:Won Overall Trophy
21 27-Jan-17 Final Year Students State Level Management Meet Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode Overall Championship:Won Overall Trophy
Academic Year 2015 - 2016
01. 28.01.2016 Dharani.K
Radurzini
Wealth from Waste Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science  College , Coimbatore
I
02. Nikitha Solo Dance
II
03. Dharani.K
Radurzini
Tissue Art
II
04. Jasmin
Nikitha
Megandhi
III
05. 07.01.2016 Krishanth.S
Pavithra.A
Akilandeshwari.G
Business Plan Kongunadu Arts and Science College, Coimbatore
I
06. Sithesh
Sathya Manoj
Quiz
II
07. P.Jesliu Patrici
R.Kaviya
Nailart
III
08. 29.09.2015 Dharani.K
Radurzini
Fireless Cooking Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science  College , Coimbatore
I
09. 12.09.2015 Dharani.K
Radurzini
Ishwarya
Treasure Hunt GRD College of Arts and Science
I
10. 12.09.2015 Dharani.K Tamil essay Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science  College , Coimbatore
I
11. Radurzini
Ishwarya
Connection
II
12. Raj Type master
III
13. Dharani.K Tamil poetry
III
Academic Year 2014 - 2015
01. 21.08.2014 M.Midhun Brindha Weight Lifting Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
I
top